At BRITISH FOOD IMPORTS, SL we care about privacy and transparency.

Effective date of this privacy policy: 21/05/2024

Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

BRITISH FOOD IMPORTS, SL 

B17931924

AVDA. AMÉRICA, 24 - 17310 - LLORET DE MAR - GIRONA.

972 36 08 30

info@bfi.cat. 

Below you will find details of the personal data processing that we carry out, as well as all the information relating to the same.

For what purpose do we process your personal data?

- Processing of customer data: To carry out the administrative, accounting and fiscal management of the services, to manage the payment of the same and, in the case of purchases via the web, to send the purchased product. Likewise, to send promotional communications about our products and services. If you do not provide your personal data, we will not be able to fulfil the purposes described.

- Processing of data on potential customers and contacts: To manage potential customers who have expressed an interest in our services and attend to their requests, as well as other commercial contacts and, where appropriate, to send commercial communications. If you do not provide your personal data, we will not be able to fulfil the purposes described.

Likewise, whoever provides the data through the forms on this website declares that they are over 14 years of age, and access to and use of the portal by minors under that age is prohibited. If at any time, the Data Controller detects that a minor under 14 years of age has provided personal data, we will proceed to delete them. 

- Processing of job candidates' data: To manage the CVs received and to carry out the personnel selection processes, interviews and other procedures necessary for the search for the best possible candidate for a specific job. If you do not provide your personal data, we will not be able to fulfil the purposes described.

No automated decisions will be made on the basis of the data provided.

How long will we keep your data?

- Processing of customer data: The data will be retained for as long as the data subject does not request its deletion and, as a maximum period, for the years necessary to comply with legal obligations.

- Processing of data of potential customers and contacts: The data will be kept for as long as the data subject does not request their deletion, provided that they are necessary for the purposes described. They will be deleted once they are no longer necessary for the purposes described.

- Processing of job applicants' data: Two years since the last interaction.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

We indicate the legal basis for processing your data:

- Processing of customer data:

o Execution of a contract: To provide the contracted service, to carry out the administrative, accounting and tax management of the services and to manage the collection of the same (RGPD art. 6.1.b).

o Legitimate interest of the Controller: Sending promotional communications, including by electronic means (RGPD Recital 47, LSSICE art. 21.2).

- Processing of data of potential customers and contacts: 

o Execution of a contract: Management of potential customers who have expressed interest in our products and/or services (RGPD, art. 6.1.b).

o Legitimate interest of the Data Controller: Management of professional contact data (LOPDGDD art.19, RGPD art. 6.1.f).

o Consent of the data subject: Sending promotional communications, including by electronic means (RGPD, art. 6.1.a, LSSICE art.21).

- Processing of data of job applicants: 

o Execution of a contract: Management of the Curriculum Vitae submitted by the candidate in order to carry out personnel selection processes for the search for the best possible candidate for a specific job position. (RGPD art. 6.1.b).

To which recipients will your data be communicated?

- Processing of customer data: 

o Public Administration with competence in the matter, for the purpose of complying with legal obligations (legal requirement).

o Tax Administration, for the purpose of complying with legal obligations (legal requirement).

o Financial institutions, for the purpose of collecting or issuing the corresponding receipts (contractual requirement).

o Transport companies, for the purpose of carrying out the contracted transport (contractual requirement).

- Processing of data of potential customers and contacts: No data will be passed on to third parties, unless legally obliged to do so. 

- Processing of data of job applicants: No data will be passed on to third parties, unless legally obliged to do so.

Data transfers to third countries

No transfer of data to third countries is foreseen in any of the processing operations.

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

Any person has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not BRITISH FOOD IMPORTS, SL is processing personal data concerning them.

Interested parties have the right to access their personal data, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, to request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. You also have the right to data portability.

In certain circumstances, data subjects may request that we restrict the processing of their data, in which case we will only retain the data for the purpose of exercising or defending claims.

In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, data subjects may object to the processing of their data. In this case, BRITISH FOOD IMPORTS, SL will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defence of possible claims.

You may materially exercise your rights by contacting AVDA. AMÉRICA, 24 - 17310 - LLORET DE MAR - GIRONA. Or by writing to info@bfi.cat. In both cases, you must provide sufficient information to enable you to be reliably identified, such as, for example, your ID card or the data you provided at the time you contacted the Data Controller, and indicate the right you wish to exercise.

When commercial communications are sent using the legitimate interest of the data controller as a legal basis, the data subject may object to the processing of his or her data for this purpose.

If you have given your consent for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw the consent given at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

In case you feel that your rights concerning the protection of your personal data have been violated, especially when you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights, you can lodge a complaint with the competent Data Protection Supervisory Authority via its website: www.aepd.es. 

How did we obtain your data?

The personal data processed by BRITISH FOOD IMPORTS, SL comes from the data subject.

The categories of data processed are:

- Processing of customer data:

o Identification data.

o Postal and e-mail addresses.

o Commercial information.

o Financial data, only in the event that the chosen payment method requires it.

- Processing of data on potential customers and contacts: 

o Identification data.

o Contact data.

- Processing of job applicants' data:

o Identification data.

o Postal and e-mail addresses.

o Commercial information.